Texas CPAs Active in AICPA

For more information about AICPA volunteer opportunities and to see a full list of committees, please visit the AICPA Volunteer Center.  

AICPA Council

The Council serves as the governing body of the American Institute of Certified Public Accountants. Every state is represented by one member designated for a one-year term. Other members are allocated throughout the United States based on the number of AICPA members in the state or are elected as at-large members. AICPA past presidents and chairmen of the Board serve as permanent ex-officio members.

Terms expiring May 2022

Charlotte Jungen, Houston

Jim Oliver, San Antonio

Toni L. McBee Joyner, Brazos Valley

Jerry Spence, Corpus Christi (one-year designee 2021-2022)

Terms expiring May 2023

Jason B. Freeman, Dallas

Renee Prince, Fort Worth (one-year designee 2022-23)

Alyssa G. Martin, Dallas

J. Ramsey Womack III, Houston

Stephen G. Parker, Houston 

Terms expiring May 2024

Sheila Enriquez, Houston

Bill Schneider, Dallas

Jeremy Myers, Austin (one-year designee 2023-24)

Lei Testa, Fort Worth

Terms expiring May 2025

Danielle Supkis Cheek (at-large)

Martha Piekarski, El Paso

Tim Pike, Dallas

Jerry Spence, Corpus Christi

Terms expiring May 2026

Lara Akinboye, Austin

Renee Prince, Fort Worth

Darrell Groves, HoustonBill Sims, Dallas

 

AICPA Volunteers

Texas CPAs serving on AICPA groups:
* = Nonmember of TXCPA

First nameLast nameGroup
RobertAllenPCPS Executive Committee
RobertAllenPCPS Executive Committee
J. CoalterBakerResponding to Non-Compliance with Laws and Regulations Task Force
* ClarkBlackmanInvestments Committee
JessicaCasperAwards Committee
JessicaCasperJoint Trial Board
* DavidCassoRegulation (REG) Subcommittee
* MichaelClementNational Commission on Diversity and Inclusion
KurtCoburnExempt Organizations Taxation Technical Resource Panel
StaceyConawayStudent Recruitment Committee
* TraceyCooleyState & Local Government Expert Panel
MartinDavidsonInvestment Companies Expert Panel
JamesDoughertyNPRC RAB Task Force
* PhillipDyerDepository Institutions Expert Panel
* LatoriaFarmerNational Commission on Diversity and Inclusion
* StephenFettermanNational Peer Review Committee
* StephenFettermanPeer Review Board
* JudithGoldbergEmployee Benefit Plans Expert Panel
* JudithGoldbergEmployee Benefits Plans Audit Quality Center Executive Committee
JeffreyGrahamPeer Review Board
RobertGrayCFF Credential Committee
ChristopherGummerMember Retirement Committee
* RethaHurttAuditing & Attestation (AUD) Subcommittee
* RethaHurttContent Committee
LindseyKennimerGovernmental Audit Quality Center Executive Committee
JerryLoveEnforcement Subcommittee
DannyMartinezPCPS Technical Issues Committee
DanaMcCartneyIndividual & Self-Employed Tax Technical Resource Panel
IraMcConnellProfessional and Personal Liability Insurance Plan
AllisonMcLeodRegulation (REG) Subcommittee
AdebimpeMcMillonStudent Recruitment Committee
* JackieMeyerTax Practice Management Committee
StevenMooreLGBTQ Initiatives Committee
* LoriMoralesWomen's Initiatives Executive Committee
AngelaNewellFinancial Reporting Executive Committee
* KathyPetronchakIRS Advocacy & Relations Committee
* ThomasPevarnikEmployee Benefits Tax Technical Resource Panel
BrianPriceEmployee Benefits Plans Audit Quality Center Executive Committee
ReneePrinceLife Insurance/Disability Plans Committee
ReemSamraGovernmental Audit Quality Center Executive Committee
DeborahScanlonInvestment Companies Expert Panel
JodiSchmidtEmployee Benefit Plans Expert Panel
BenSimiskeyInvestments Committee
* ChristopherSpringerStockbrokerage and Investment Banking Expert Panel
* BryceStewartStudent Recruitment Committee
* TrudyTurnerPersonal Financial Planning Executive Committee
CalvinUptonEmployee Benefit Plans Expert Panel
AlexanderWaltherForensic and Litigation Services Committee
CarolWarleyTrust, Estate and Gift Tax Technical Resource Panel
SusanWarrenEnforcement Subcommittee
Robert Allen PCPS Executive Committee J. Coalter Baker Responding to Non-Compliance with Laws and Regulations Task Force * Clark Blackman Investments Committee Jessica Casper Awards Committee Jessica Casper Joint Trial Board * David Casso Regulation (REG) Subcommittee * Michael Clement National Commission on Diversity and Inclusion Kurt Coburn Exempt Organizations Taxation Technical Resource Panel Stacey Conaway Student Recruitment Committee * Tracey Cooley State & Local Government Expert Panel Martin Davidson Investment Companies Expert Panel James Dougherty NPRC RAB Task Force Phillip Dyer Depository Institutions Expert Panel * Latoria Farmer National Commission on Diversity and Inclusion * Stephen Fetterman National Peer Review Committee * Stephen Fetterman Peer Review Board * Judith Goldberg Employee Benefit Plans Expert Panel * Judith Goldberg Employee Benefits Plans Audit Quality Center Executive Committee Jeffrey Graham Peer Review Board Robert Gray CFF Credential Committee Christopher Gummer Member Retirement Committee * Retha Hurtt Auditing & Attestation (AUD) Subcommittee * Retha Hurtt Content Committee Lindsey Kennimer Governmental Audit Quality Center Executive Committee Jerry Love Enforcement Subcommittee Danny Martinez PCPS Technical Issues Committee Dana McCartney Individual & Self-Employed Tax Technical Resource Panel Ira McConnell Professional and Personal Liability Insurance Plan Allison McLeod Regulation (REG) Subcommittee Adebimpe McMillon Student Recruitment Committee * Jackie Meyer Tax Practice Management Committee Steven Moore LGBTQ Initiatives Committee * Lori Morales Women's Initiatives Executive Committee Angela Newell Financial Reporting Executive Committee * Kathy Petronchak IRS Advocacy & Relations Committee * Thomas Pevarnik Employee Benefits Tax Technical Resource Panel Brian Price Employee Benefits Plans Audit Quality Center Executive Committee Renee Prince Life Insurance/Disability Plans Committee Reem Samra Governmental Audit Quality Center Executive Committee Deborah Scanlon Investment Companies Expert Panel * Jodi Schmidt Employee Benefit Plans Expert Panel Ben Simiskey Investments Committee * Christopher Springer Stockbrokerage and Investment Banking Expert Panel * Bryce Stewart Student Recruitment Committee Trudy Turner Personal Financial Planning Executive Committee Calvin Upton Employee Benefit Plans Expert Panel Alexander Walther Forensic and Litigation Services Committee Carol Warley Trust, Estate and Gift Tax Technical Resource Panel Susan Warren Enforcement Subcommittee