To Tax or Not to Tax:
[…] (HB 1195 and SB 372). But are these bills necessary? The language in Chapter 171 of the Texas Tax Code dealing with the franchise tax suggests there may be a way to read the Texas Tax Code so that these forgiven loan amounts are not subject to Texas franchise tax. This may indeed reflect the better reading of the Tax Code.

The Texas Comptroller’s view to the contrary appears to be based on Section 171.0001(9) of the Texas Tax Code which defines “Internal Revenue Code” as “the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 in effect for the federal tax year beginning on January 1, 2007, not including any changes made by federal law after that date, and any regulations adopted under that code applicable to that period.” Tex. Tax Code sec. 171.0001(9). This has, in fact, provided the statutory basis the Texas Comptroller has cited to for denying certain other benefits created under federal income tax law after that date, such as bonus depreciation. See, e.g., Internal Comptroller Memo (Jan. 30, 2014), Access.