To Tax or Not to Tax:
[…] No. 201401856L.

The language in the Texas Tax Code suggests, however, that total revenue is based on amounts actually entered on designated line items of a taxpayer’s federal income tax return for the respective accounting period rather than amounts that would have been entered under the earlier version of the Internal Revenue Code. Section 171.1011 of the Tax Code, in particular, states that total revenue is equal to the “amount[s] reportable” on specified line items of Internal Revenue Service forms, including IRS Form 1120 and IRS Form 1065. See, e.g., Tex. Tax Code sec. 171.1011 (c)(1)(A), (c)(2)(A), (c)(3). It states further that an “amount reportable” is the “amount entered to the extent the amount entered complies with federal income tax law.” See id. sec. 171.1011(b). In this context, the Texas Tax Code focuses on “amount[s] entered” on the respective federal income tax forms as the starting point in computing total revenue. See id. There is no reference in this context to the Internal Revenue Code as defined in Section 171.0001(9).