Tell Me More, Tell Me More: Trustees’ Duties to Inform and Account in Texas
[…] What is the difference between being “listed or inventoried?” Must a trustee include a de minimis initial contribution, such as a photocopied $10 bill in an accounting? What “other transactions regarding the trust property” must be included under Paragraph (2)? What constitutes an “adequate description” of trust assets under Paragraph (3)? Unfortunately, we lack answers to these questions.

Who is Entitled to an Accounting?

A broad array of people is generally entitled to trust information. Trust Code § 113.152 makes provisions for both beneficiaries and interested persons. TTC § 111.004(2) defines a beneficiary as “a person for whose benefit property is held in trust, regardless of the nature of the interest.” TTC § 111.004(6) defines interest to mean “any interest, whether legal or equitable or both, present or future, vested or contingent, defeasible or indefeasible.”

TTC § 111.004(7) defines interested person to mean “a trustee, beneficiary, or any other person having an interest in or a claim against the trust or any person who is affected by the administration of the trust.”

On the other hand, the non-waivable provisions of TTC § 111.0035 relate only to so-called “first-tier beneficiaries.”