Tell Me More, Tell Me More: Trustees’ Duties to Inform and Account in Texas
[…] TTC § 111.004(7) defines interested person to mean “a trustee, beneficiary, or any other person having an interest in or a claim against the trust or any person who is affected by the administration of the trust.”

On the other hand, the non-waivable provisions of TTC § 111.0035 relate only to so-called “first-tier beneficiaries.” Under TTC § 111.0035(b)(4), first-tier beneficiaries include those who (i) are entitled or permitted to receive distributions from the trust or (ii) would receive a distribution from the trust if the trust terminated at the time of the demand.

TTC § 111.0035(c) is similar, but slightly different. It adds a requirement that first-tier beneficiaries be at least 25 years old. Also, when it qualifies beneficiaries who “would receive a distribution from the trust if the trust were terminated,” it leaves out the words “at the time of the demand.” This language is included in TTC § 111.0035(b)(4). The consequence of these differences is unclear.